We Are Committed To Your Privacy

IP Addresses and Cookies Policy

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type and we may collect information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.

Cookies are small text files that contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

    • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
    • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
    • speed up your searches; and
    • recognise you when you return to our site.

The cookies used by this website and their purpose are identified and described below. We will seek your consent to use cookies the first time you visit this website (or on subsequent occasions if the cookie that records such acceptance is deleted). Denial of the cookies used by this website may prevent parts of the website from working properly.

Cookie – mainstainsid. Name – Set Cookie Header Cookie. Purpose – tells the browser to store the data in a text file.

Cookie – utma. Name – Google Analytics Tracking Cookie. Purpose – stores the amount of visits for each visitor to the site, the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit.

Cookie – utmb and utmc. Name – Google Analytics Tracking Cookies. Purpose – used to check approximately when a visit starts, ends and how fast people leave the site.

Cookie – utmz. name – Google Analytics Tracking Cookie. Purpose – determines whether or not access to the site came via a search engine (eg Google).

Most web browsers allow some user control of most cookies through the browser settings. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. For information on changing these settings, please look for a “help” function in the browser or contact the browser provider. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

 Data Protection Notice

At Beacon Capital, your privacy and data protection rights are very important to us. Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal information, in both paper and electronic format.

On the 25th May 2018 the EU introduced a new regulation – the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – to strengthen data protection for all within the European Union. GDPR is good news for customers. It makes it easier for you to access your personal information and control how it is used.

Our new Data Protection Notice, which became effective from 25th May 2018, can be found below.

  1. Introduction

1.1 Beacon Capital Limited is registered in the Republic of Ireland, company number 572622 and has its registered address at Pembroke Hall, 38/39 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2. Beacon Capital is a corporate finance boutique specialising in bespoke commercial finance solutions for commercial and residential property projects throughout Ireland. We deliver bespoke funding solutions to our customers.

1.2. How you can contact Beacon Capital

If you have any questions about your privacy rights, specific queries in relation to this Data Protection Notice or if you would like to change your privacy preferences, you can contact us in the following ways: By contacting us on 01 685 6708, by email reception@beaconcapital.ie or by post at Beacon Capital, Pembroke Hall, 38/39 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2. If you do not agree with the response you receive from us, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. You can visit the website of the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie for more details.

  1. How can you control the personal information you have given to Beacon Capital?

When your personal information is handled in connection with a Beacon Capital service, you are entitled to rely on a number of rights. These rights allow you to exercise meaningful control over the way in which your personal information is processed. You may execute any of these rights free of charge (in certain exceptional circumstances a reasonable fee may be charged or Beacon Capital may refuse to act on the request) and we may ask you to verify your identity prior to proceeding with your instruction by way of requesting additional information/documentation from you. Once we are satisfied that we have effectively verified your identity, we will respond to the majority of requests without undue delay and within a one month period i.e. 30 calendar days of receipt of the request. We will action your request to have your personal information corrected within 10 calendar days. These periods may be extended in exceptional circumstances and we will inform you where the extended period applies to you along with an explanation of the reasons for the extension. Further information in relation to how you may execute these rights is available by contacting us using the channels outlined in [Section 2.6] below.

For example, you are entitled to:-

2.1. Access your personal information

You can look to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us with a data access request using the channels outlined in Section 2.6 below. We will endeavour to provide you with as complete a list of personal information as possible. However, it can happen that some personal information from back-up files, logs and stored records may not be included in that list as this information is not processed by Beacon Capital on an ongoing basis and it is not therefore immediately available. For that reason, this personal information may not be communicated to you. However, this personal information remains subject to standard data maintenance procedures and will only be processed and retained in accordance with those procedures.

2.2. Correct/ restrict /delete your personal information

If you believe that certain personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you can look for the information to be corrected at any time using the channels outlined in Section 2.6 below after we have verified the information. If you dispute the accuracy of information held, you can request that we restrict processing this information while your complaint is being examined. If you suspect that we are processing certain information without a legitimate reason or that we are no longer entitled to use your personal information, you can also ask for that personal information to be deleted. We are not under an obligation to rectify or delete your personal information where to do so would prevent us from meeting our contractual obligations to you or where, Beacon Capital is required or permitted to process your personal information for legal purposes or otherwise in accordance with our legal obligations. We ask that you keep us informed of any relevant change in your personal circumstances to enable us to keep the information on our systems up to date and accurate.

2.3. Withdraw your consent

Whenever you have provided us with your consent to process your personal information, for example, so that we can contact you about one of our services, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time through one of the channels identified at Section 2.6 below. If you withdraw consent to processing (and if there is no other justification for continuing to process your information), you are also entitled to request that your personal information is deleted. Withdrawing consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing undertaken by us based on your consent before its withdrawal.

2.4. Object to your personal information being used for certain purposes

If you disagree with the way in which Beacon Capital processes certain information based on its legitimate interest (see Section 3.3 for further details and examples), you can object to this through one of the channels identified at Section 2.6 below. In such cases, we will provide you with details regarding the rationale for processing your personal information and we will stop processing the personal information under dispute if we cannot legitimately justify the reasons for processing within the agreed timeframe.

2.5. Request your personal information to be transferred in electronic form

You can (in certain cases) request that your personal information is transferred to you or to another service provider so that you can store and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services. We will not be in any way accountable or liable for any damage, loss or distress sustained, incurred or suffered by you and/ or the designated service provider as a result of improper use of the personal information upon and after receipt from us.

2.6. How to exercise your rights

You can exercise the rights outlined above free of charge by contacting us using any of the channels below:- By contacting us on 01 685 6708, by email reception@beaconcapital.ie or by post at Beacon Capital, Pembroke Hall, 38/39 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2. We recommend that you provide as much detail as possible in your correspondence with us so that we can deal with your query promptly and efficiently. You may be asked to provide proof of identification and/ or additional information in order to validate your identity when making such a request.

  1. Why does Beacon Capital collect and use your personal information?

We gather and process your personal information for a variety of reasons and rely on a number of different legal bases to use that information, for example, we use your personal information to respond to your enquiries, to help administer your services, to ensure we provide you with the best service possible and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. If you fail to provide such data as we deem necessary for the provision of our service, we will be unable to provide you with that service.

3.1. To comply with legal obligations

We are required to process your personal information to comply with certain legal obligations, for example:-

3.1.1. to report and respond to queries raised by regulatory authorities, law enforcement and other government agencies such as An Garda Siochana;

3.1.2. to respond to requests from Irish Revenue in accordance with relevant tax legislation;

3.1.3. to cooperate and provide information requested in the context of legal and/or regulatory investigations or proceedings; and

3.1.4. to investigate allegations of fraud and prevent fraud by third parties or customers.

3.2. To enter into and perform a contract for a service

3.2.1. Before Beacon Capital provides you with services, we have to gather some personal information to process your application and to assess the terms upon which we can enter into the contract with you. This includes, for instance, gathering and processing personal information for preparing documents for consideration by potential funders.

3.2.2. In order to identify appropriate funding solutions, we have to process your personal information. Examples of processing include the preparation of term sheets for consideration by potential funders. As part of this process, we may be required to pass some personal information to an intermediary or counterparty.

3.3 To enable Beacon Capital to function as a business

3.3.1. In certain circumstances, we process your personal information on the basis of the legitimate interests of Beacon Capital. In doing so, we ensure that the impact of the processing on your privacy is minimised and that there is a fair balance between the legitimate interests of Beacon Capital and your privacy rights. If you disagree with your information being processed in this manner, you are entitled to exercise your right to object. Examples of situations in which your personal information is processed based on our legitimate interests, include:-

  • to carry out statistical analysis, market research and to develop predictive and analytical models for different purposes including risk analysis, process improvements, marketing and fraud analysis.
  • to establish, exercise and safeguard our rights, including where necessary to take enforcement action (e.g. debt collection) and to respond to claims made against Beacon Capital;
  • to undertake system testing to guarantee software code quality;

3.4. Sensitive Information Consent:-

We sometimes collect and process information on your health and other sensitive information which you share with us while applying for a service or when requesting a change to an existing service. The Beacon Capital staff member you are dealing with will ask for your consent to process this type of personal information and will follow strict procedures when processing this information.

  1. What kind of personal information does Beacon Capital collect and how it is used?

The information we hold about you can vary depending on the services you avail of. This includes personal information which you give to us when you are looking for a quote for service, personal information we collect automatically, for instance, your IP address and the date and time you accessed our services when you visit our websites; and personal information we receive from other sources. Here is a more detailed look at the information we hold about you and how it is used by us:

Types of information

 

Examples of how the information is used by Beacon Capital

 

Name, telephone number, email address, technical information such as IP address. Your contact information is needed to manage and administer your services. We also use this information to respond to your enquiries and complaints.
Personal information relating to financial affairs, such as home address, personal account details This information is required for Beacon Capital to determine whether we can arrange a funding solution for you. Beacon Capital may, with your consent, forward this information to third party funders on a confidential basis to ascertain whether it will be possible to obtain funding. 
Information on your Physical or mental health With your consent, we sometimes collect and process information on your health which you share with us while applying for a service or when requesting a change to an existing service. See Section 3.4. to read more on how we process your sensitive information.

 

  1. What about Security and Confidentiality?

Beacon Capital uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We also take steps to ensure that only persons with appropriate authorisation can access your personal information.

5.1. Who can access your personal information within Beacon Capital?

5.1.1. Only staff members who are suitably authorised can access your personal information if that information is relevant to the performance of their duties, whether it be in connection with the delivery of services or in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations.

5.2. Security measures to safeguard your personal information

We use internal technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, to maintain data accuracy and to help ensure the appropriate use of your personal information. These security measures include firewalls and password protection for all staff handheld devices.

5.3. Other restrictions on use of your personal information

Beacon Capital does not collect personal information on children aged under 16, unless a parent or legal guardian has given his/her consent for this. Beacon Capital will not sell or hire your personal information to third parties for their own use.

  1. Who do we share your personal information with?

Beacon Capital sometimes shares your personal information with trusted third parties who perform important functions for us based on our instructions and applying appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we use third party service providers to send out marketing material on a product or service you may be interested in. We also use third parties to help us detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. We go into more detail below about the reasons we share personal information with third parties.

6.1. We have set out below some examples of where Beacon Capital shares your personal information:-

  • We engage the services of solicitors, accountants, auditors, valuers, debt collection agencies and other consultants to act on our behalf and work with advisors you have instructed to represent you, or any other person you have informed us is authorised to give instructions or to use the account or services on your behalf (such as under a power of attorney);
  • We may from time to time disclose personal information to third party funders, provided we have obtained your consent to do so.
  • We are required to cooperate by law or otherwise through a legal process with Irish and EU regulatory and enforcement bodies such as An Garda Siochana, the courts, fraud prevention agencies or other bodies.
  • We work with companies that support Beacon Capital to identify and analyse your user behaviour on our website, for example, Google Analytics
  • We engage the services of ICT and information security service providers, such as Microsoft.

6.1.1. We may disclose personal information relating to our customers to any third party in the event of a sale, transfer, assignment, disposal (or potential sale, transfer, assignment or disposal), merger, liquidation, receivership, of all, or substantially all or any part of the assets of Beacon Capital.

  1. How long will we retain your personal information?

How long certain personal information is stored depends on the nature of the information we hold and the purposes for which they are processed. Beacon Capital determines appropriate retention periods having regard to any statutory obligations imposed on us by law. For example, we are required to retain some customer information for 6 years after the end of the customer relationship in line with the statute of limitations. If the purpose for which the information was obtained has ceased and the personal information is no longer required, the personal information will be deleted or anonymised which means that your personal information is stripped of all possible identifying characteristics. Beacon Capital has put in place procedures to ensure that files are regularly purged and that personal information is not retained any longer than is necessary.

  1. Updates to our Data Protection Notice

We keep this notice under regular review and from time to time will look to amend it to reflect changes to the way in which we are processing personal information. The most recent version will always be available at the Data Protection section on our website. We will inform you of material changes to the content of the Data Protection Notice through a notification posted on our website. You will also find more information about Irish and European data protection legislation on the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at  https://dataprotection.ie

Please use the form below to contact us or call us on: (01)685 6708

Please refer to our Data Protection Notice before contacting us by phone or online to ensure that you are satisfied with our proposed use of your personal data.

Please Enter Your Name*

Please Provide Your Email*

Please Provide Your Phone Number*

What Are You Contacting Us About?

How Can We Help?

To discuss your property funding requirements please call us on +353-1-685 6708

[google62b05c9ff5208fd9.html]